Anaesthetists in Training Representative Group (ATRG)

The Anaesthetists in Training Representative Group (ATRG) was formed in July 2014 and consists of one trainee representative from each School of Anaesthesia along with co-opted members from the Faculties of Intensive Care Medicine and Pain Medicine. The objectives of the ATRG are:

  • Enable a more sustainable and operable system to ensure true representation of trainee concerns and views and ensure the College has an effective, UK wide means of seeking trainee input.
  • Effectively inform and alert trainees to issues affecting them and to be able to address grass roots concerns.
  • Encourage greater trainee engagement with the College.

Dr Jenny Cheung, Chair

  • Trainee Member of Council

Dr Jamie Strachan

  • Trainee Member of Council

Dr Katie Samuel

  • Trainee member

Dr Helen Gordon 

  • Trainee Committee

Dr Sally El-Ghazali

  • Trainee Committee
  • Chair, Association of Anaesthetists Trainee Committee

Dr Felicity Corcoran

  • Trainee member

Dr Andy Owen

  • National Institute of Academic Anaesthesia (NIAA)

Dr Sarah Fadden

  • Trainee Representative, Defence

Dr Helen Laycock

  • Trainee Representative, Faculty of Pain Medicine

Dr Keith Hodgson

  • Safe Anaesthesia Liaison Group (SALG)

Dr Jamie Plumb

  • Trainee Representative, Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine

Dr Hannah Smith

  • Bart's and the London School of Anaesthesia

Dr Roisin Baker 

  • Birmingham

Dr Ellie Walker

  • Central School of Anaesthesia

Dr Joanna Walker

  • East of England School of Anaesthesia

Dr William Tomlinson

  • East Midlands North School

Dr Claire Conroy

  • Imperial School of Anaesthesia

Dr Alister Seaton

  • Kent, Surrey and Sussex School of Anaesthesia

Dr Tamryn Miller

  • Mersey School of Anaesthesia

Dr Sarah Rae

  • North Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Mohammed Akuji

  • North West School of Anaesthesia

Dr Nick Francis

  • Northern School of Anaesthesia

Dr Gareth Paul

  • Northern Ireland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Daniel Wood

  • Oxford School of Anaesthesia

Dr Peter Valentine

  • Peninsula School

Dr Alastair Hurry

  • Scottish Advisory Board

TBC

  • South East (SESA) School of Anaesthesia

Dr Thomas Bloomfield

  • South East Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Mike Robson

  • St George's School of Anaesthesia

Dr Dave Robinson

  • Stoke (West Midlands) School of Anaesthesia

Dr John Rae

  • Tayside School of Anaesthesia

Dr Alastair Fairfield

  • Warwickshire School of Anaesthesia 

Dr Isra Hassan

  • Welsh School of Anaesthesia

Dr Heidi Artis

  • Wessex School

Dr Chris Lochrin

  • West of Scotland School of Anaesthesia

Dr Robert Neal

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School – West Programme

Dr Chris Smales

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School - East Programme

Dr Rob Charles

  • Yorkshire and the Humber School – South Programme

Dr Angela Lim

  • Education Fellow