President, Council, Lay Trustees and Senior Management

There are 24 elected members of Council including the President and two Vice-Presidents. They occupy 20 consultant seats, two staff and associate specialist seats and two trainee seats. In addition, there are nine co-opted members representing:

  • Faculty of Pain Medicine
  • Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine
  • RCoA Northern Irish Board
  • RCoA Scottish Board
  • RCoA Welsh Board
  • Association of Anaesthetists
  • RCoA Lay Committee
  • Clinical Directors
  • British Journal of Anaesthesia

The College Senior Management Team and Clinical Quality Adviser attend Council meetings as Observers.  Please click on the images below to read a Member's biography and their Register of Interests.

Dr Janice Fazackerley
Vice-President
Dr Simon Fletcher
Vice-President
Dr William Harrop-Griffiths
Elected Consultant Member
Professor Jaideep J Pandit
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Kirstin May
Elected Staff and Associate Specialist Member
Professor Michael Grocott
Elected Consultant Member
Dr David Bogod
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Krishna Ramachandran
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Fiona Donald
Elected Consultant Member
Professor Ellen O'Sullivan
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Lucy Williams
Elected Staff and Associate Specialist Member
Professor Judith Hall OBE
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Chris Carey
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Russell Perkins
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Claire Mallinson
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Sarah Ramsay
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Helgi Johannsson
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Claire Shannon
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Mark Forrest
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Jamie Strachan
Elected Trainee Member
Dr Felicity Plaat
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Michael Swart
Elected Consultant Member
Dr Sarah Muldoon
Elected Trainee Member
Dr Barry Miller
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Carl Waldmann
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Darrell Lowry
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Abrie Theron
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Kathleen Ferguson
Co-opted Council Member
Dr David Selwyn
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Carol Pellowe
Co-opted Council Member
Professor David Lambert
Co-opted Council Member
Dr Marie Nixon
Observer
Mr Colin Millar
Lay Trustee
Mr Craig Jones
Lay Trustee
Ms Jane Ingham
Lay Trustee
Mr Tom Grinyer
Senior Management Team
Ms Sharon Drake
Senior Management Team
Mr Mark Blaney
Senior Management Team
Mr Russell Ampofo
Senior Management Team
Ms Kathryn Stillman
Senior Management Team